Past Results

 

2015-2016

Tournament Results

Tournament Date Fencer Place
Bakantz ROC 10-30-15 Max Chernyshov 1st place, earned A15
Freehold e and under epee 11-11-15 Dan Yang 2nd place, earned E15
December 2015 NAC mens vet. combined epee 12-4-15 Sam Blanchard 7th place, earned A-15
December 2015 NAC womens 60 epee 12-7-15 Tanya Hurley 3rd place
Denise O'Connor High School Championship women's epee 1-2-16 Tianna Kwok 1st place, earned E16
ROC Cobra Challenge Div. 2 women's epee 2-5-16 Tianna Kwok 3rd place, earned D16
Freehold Div. 3 men's foil 3-16-16 Adam Hensey

3rd place, earned his E16

NJFA March ROC Div.2 women's epee 3-19-16 Tianna Kwok 2nd place
April Div.3 NAC 4-8-16 Tianna Kwok 5th place
April 2016 NAC men's 40 vet epee 4-8-16 Max Chernyshov 3rd place
April 2016 NAC women's 60 vet. epee 4-9-16 Tanya Hurley 7th place
NJ Div.2 qualifiers men's epee 4-30-16 William Harle 3rd place, earned his E16
NJ Div.2 qualifiers men's epee 4-30-16 Dan Yang 2nd place
2016 USFA Summer Nationals Women's Div.2 epee 7-3-15 Tianna Kwok 3rd place, earned her B16

 

2014-2015

Tournament Results

Tournament Date Fencer Place
NJ Senior Olympics Vet. epee 9-6-14 Charles Hurley 3rd place
Ed Vebell Fencing Classic, womens Vet epee 10-3-14 Tanya Hurley

2nd place

Nyack Fencing men's epee 10-26-14 Rohit Rustagi earned his D-14
NJ Division JO qualifiers men's junior epee 11-29-14 Trevor MacKinnon Qualified, 6th place
Ol' geezer's melee vet. men's epee 2-1-15 Charles Hurley 1st place
BCAF Men's y-12 men's foil 2-15-15 Adam Hensey

3rd place

March NAC women's 60 epee 3-1-15 Tanya Hurley 3rd place, earned her C-15
Atlantic fencing club men & women's open epee 4-19-15 Tianna Kwok

1st place

Atlantic fencing club men & women's open epee 4-19-15 Tanya Hurley 2nd place
BCAF mixed combined veterans epee open 5-24-15 Sam Blanchard 3rd place
BCAF mixed combined veterans epee open 5-24-15 Charles Hurley 3rd place, earned C-15
2015 USFA Summer Nationals Womens 60 epee 7-3-15 Tanya Hurley 3rd place, qualified for World Veteran team
2015 USFA Summer Nationals Men's Div.3 epee 7-3-15 Rohit Rustagi 3rd place

 

2013-2014

Tournament Results

Tournament Date Fencer Place
Danny Bukantz ROC Men's Vet. epee 10-4-13 Sam Blanchard 1st place
Danny Bukantz ROC Men's Div. 1-A epee 10-6-13 William Zhang 16th place, earned B-13
Hub City div.3 men's epee 10-13-13 Sagar Doshi 1st place, earned E-13
NJ U-20 JO Qualifiers men's epee 11-30-13 Trevor Mackinnon 3rd place, Qualified
NJ U-17 JO Qualifiers men's epee 12-1-13 William Zhang 2nd place, Qualified
Medeo Chocolate cup epee open 2-1-14 Trevor MacKinnon 3rd place, earned B14
Liberty epee open 3-9-14 Prashant Baliga 8th place, earned C14
NJ Div.2 Qualifiers, Men's epee 4-26-14 Dave Exume

2nd place, qualified Div.2

NJ Div.2 Qualifiers, Men's epee 4-26-14 Viranch Kumar Earned E-14, qualified Div.2&3
NJ Div.2 Qualifiers, Men's epee 4-26-14 Rohit Rustagi, Elliot Smith, William Kwok

Qualified Div. 3

NJ Div.2 Qualifiers, Women's epee 4-27-14 Tianna Kwok 3rd place, earned E-14, qualified Div 2&3
BCAF Women's 3 weapon tournament, epee 5-4-14 Tanya Hurley

2nd place

Hub City senior men's epee 5-4-14 Dan RIchards 3rd place
Freehold unrated epee 6-13-14 Lilly Chen

3rd place

Freehold unrated epee 7-11-14 Russ MacKinnon 3rd place

 

2012-2013

Tournament Results

Tournament Date Fencer Place
Freehold unrated epee 9-14-12 Maxwell Lio 1st place, earned his E12
NJFA unrated mixed foil 11-13-12 Sagar Doshi 3rd place
NJFA Div.3 foil 11-20-12 Sagar Doshi 3rd place
NJ Division JO Qualifiers Cadet epee 11-24-12 Trevor Mackinnon 2nd place, Qualified
Barbara Lynch RYC Men's 14 epee 12-16-12 Amit Sarma 2nd place finish
Atlantic Club epee open 12-30-12 Trevor Mackinnon 2nd Place
NJFA unrated epee 4-4-13 Rohit Rustagi 1st Place, earned E13
NJ div. Y-14 men's epee qualifiers 4-17-13 William Zhang 3rd place, Qualified
NJ Div. 2/3 qualifiers men's epee 4-20-13 Dave Exume 1st place, earned C13, Qualified
Freehold Men's Unrated Foil 5-10-13 Sagar Doshi 2nd place
Freehold Men's E and under epee 6-2-13 William Zhang 3rd place
*Div. 3 men's epee Summer Nationals* 6-28-13 Dave Exume

6th place medalist

Freehold men's unrated epee 7-19-13 Sagar Doshi 3rd place

 

2011-2012

Tournament Results

Tournament Date Fencer Place

2011 Summer Nationals Reno NV.- 40 Vet. Men's Epee

7-10-11 Sam Blanchard 6th place medalist
Fall Back Epee open Medeo 11-6-11 Dave Exume

7th place, earned D11

Battle of the Blades, Y-14 1-22-12 Jade Rowland 2nd place
Cobra Div. 2 ROC 2-12-12 Trevor MacKinnon 3rd place, earned E12 and qualified for the Div.2 & Div.3 Summer Nationals
Liberty Fencing Club Open Epee 2-26-12 Prashant Baliga 3rd place, earned E-12
Bucks County West Y-12 mixed foil 3-4-12 Ursula Blanchard 3rd place

MFC 3-Weapon Youth Tournament Y-14 Womens foil

3-4-12 Jade Rowland

2nd place

NJFA Tuesday unrated Women's foil 3-6-12 Jade Rowland 1st place, earned her E12
Denise O'Conner RYC Y-14 Mens epee 3-10-12 Prashant Baliga 3rd place
BCAF Easter Egg open, Epee 4-8-12 Dan Richards 1st Place, earned A-12

Y14 qualifiers Summer Nationals, Men's epee

4-22-12 Prashant Baliga 3rd place, Qualified
Y14 qualifiers Summer Nationals, Women's foil 4-22-12 Jade Roland 3rd place, Qualified
NJFA Y14 Women's Epee 4-29-12 Aahana Chatterjee 3rd place
Danny Bukantz Open Senior Men's Epee 5-20-12 Trevor MacKinnon earned his B12
BCAF Veterans Epee 6-10-12 Sam Blanchard

1st place

BCAF Veterans Epee 6-10-12 Charles Hurley 2nd place

 

2010-2011

Tournament Results

Tournament Date Fencer Place
JO Qualifiers Cadet Men's Epee 11-27-10 Adam McGill 3rd Qualified
JO Qualifiers Cadet Women's Foil 11-27-10 Kristen Kemnitzer

5th Qualified

4th Annual Barbra Lynch RYC Y14 epee 12-18-10 Trevor MacKinnon 3rd
4th Annual Barbra Lynch RYC Y12 epee 12-18-10 Amit Sarma 3rd
NJFA Youth Tournament Y12 mixed epee 1-2-11 Prashant Baliga 1st
NJFA Youth Tournament Y14 men's epee 1-2-11 Trevor MacKinnon 1st
Div. 3 Epee @ CDE 1-23-11 Aravind Sundararajan 2nd
Iron man tournament @ Buck's County 2-20-11 Sam Blanchard

2nd earned his B11 classification

Super Youth Long Island Y12 men's epee 3-4-11 Prashant Baliga 3rd
Buck's County Veteran Mens epee 3-6-11 Sam Blanchard 2nd
Buck's County Veteran Mens epee 3-6-11 Chuck Hurley

3rd

Denise O'Connor RYC 3-19-11 Dave Exume 2nd
Denise O'Connor RYC 3-19-11 Rohan Doshi 3rd
NJFA Wed. Night Div. 3 3-23-11 Katie Schmidt 1st , earned her E11 classification
NJFA Youth Y14 Men's epee 3-27-11 Rohan Doshi

1st

NJFA Youth Y14 Men's epee 3-27-11 Trevor MacKinnon 2nd
NJFA Youth Y14 Men's epee 3-27-11 Dave Exume 3rd
BCAF-West Y-12 mixed 4-10-11 Ursula Blanchard 1st
NJFA Spring Festival (youth) 4-17-11 Attish Varma 3rd
Y-14 National Qualifiers 4-23-11 Dave Exume 2nd Qualified for Nationals
Y-14 National Qualifiers 4-23-11 Tom McNulty 3rd Qualified for Nationals
BCAF Easter Egg Open 4-24-11 Dan Richards 1st, earned A11
NJFA Wed. night unrated foil 4-27-11 Anna Vadaparty 1st, earned E11
NJFA Wed. night unrated foil 4-27-11 Mindy Tiew 2nd
NJFA Tuesday night unrated foil 5-3-11 Juliet Job 1st, earned E11
BCAF-West Senior Mixed Foil 5-22-11 Tom McNulty 1st, earned E11

NJFA Youth Memorial Day tournament Y-12 Men's epee

5-29-11 Aatish Varma 1st
NJFA Youth Memorial Day tournament Y-14 Men's epee 5-29-11 Trevor MacKinnon 1st
NJFA Youth Memorial Day tournament Y-14 Women's Foil 5-29-11 Anna Vadaparty 3rd

NJFA Danny Bukantz Youth Challenge Y-14 Men's epee

6-12-11 Prashant Baliga 1st

 

2009-2010

Tournament Results

Tournament Date Fencer Place
NJFA Cadet Tournament Men's Epee 10-25-2009 Adam McGill 2nd place
Unclassified Men's Foil Tournament
10-18-2009 Tommy McNulty 2nd place
NJFA Cadet All weapons 12-27-2009 Wilson Kwok 3rd place men's epee
Senior Mixed epee Open 1-31-2010 Dan Richards 2nd place
C and under Senior men's Epee 1-15-2010 Dylan Cohen 3rd place
GFA Sabre & Epee Div. 111 event 1-3-2010 Adam Mcgill 5th place men's epee
Freshman High School Championship 2-21-2010 Kristen Kemnitzer 1st place womens foil
Sophomore High School Championship 2-21-2010 Harington Lee 2nd place men's epee
Sophomore High School Championship 2-21-2010 Alex Huang 3rd place men's foil
Denise O'Connor Regional Youth Championships 3-20-2010 Ursula Blanchard 1st place Y 10 Women's foil
Denise O'Connor Regional Youth Championships 3-20-2010 Jade Rowland 5th place Y 12 Women's foil
Denise O'Connor Regional Youth Championships 3-20-2010 Ursula Blanchard 8th place Y 12 Women's foil
Under 16 qualifiers for Summer Nationals 4-10-2010 Adam McGill 3rd place Men's epee
NJFA Regional Youth Circuit (y10 - y14) 4-11-2010 Anna Vadaparty 3rd place y-12 Women's foil
NJFA Regional Youth Circuit (y10 - y14) 4-11-2010 Tommy McNulty 3rd place y-14 Men's foil
Atlantic Fencing Academy D and under foil and epee tournament 4-11-2010 Tony Qian 3rd place Men's foil
received his D10 Classification
Atlantic Fencing Academy D and under foil and epee tournament 4-11-2010 Kristen Kemnitzer 3rd place Women's foil
received her E10 Classification
Men's Div 2 and Div 3 epee 4-17-2010 Dylan Cohen 6th place. Qualified both divisions for Nationals
Men's Div 2 and Div 3 epee 4-17-2010 Wilson Kwok 15th place. Qualified both divisions for Nationals
Womens Div 2 and Div 3 foi 4-17-2010 Kristen Kemnitzer 7th place. Qualified both divisions for Nationals
Denise O'Conner regional youth Championship 3-20-2010 Prashant Baliga 9th place qualifies for y-12 mens epee Nationals
NJSIAA High School Individual State Epee Championship 3-14-2010 Anjali Baliga 3rd Place
Women's Div. 2 and Div. 3 epee Qualifiers 4-18-2010 Anjali Baliga qualifies in both Divisions
Under 19 Qualifiers for Summer National in women's epee 5-8-2010 Anjali Baliga 9th place, qualified
2010 Summer Nationals Division 3 women's epee 7-8-2010 Anjali Baliga 8th Place medal
2010 Summer Nationals Division 3 men's epee 7-11-2010 Wilson Kwok 8th Place medal
2010 Summer Nationals Division 3 men's epee 7-11-2010 Dylan Cohen 7th Place medal
Buck's County Open Epee tournament 7-25-2010 Dan Richards 2nd place
       

 

Qualifiers for the 2010 Junior Olympics

  1. Wilson Kwok - Cadet epee
  2. Anjali Baliga - Junior women's epee

 

 

2008-2009

Fencers Qualifying and attending the 2009 Summer Nationals:

Aaron Blanchard, men's veteran 50 epee and men's senior epee team events
Ursula Blanchard, women's youth 10 and under foil
Dan Richards, Under 19 men's epee and men's senior epee team events
Robert Melworm, men's veteran 60 epee and men's veteran 70 epee events
Briana Nieradka, women's division 2 and division 3 epee events
Naina Sahrawat, women's youth 12 and under epee
Winston Leung, men's 12 and under foil
Wilson Kwok, men's division 2 and division 3 epee events
Charles Hurley, men's veteran 50 epee and men's senior epee team events

Qualifiers for the 2009 Junior Olympics

Epee Qualifiers
  1. Dan Richards: auto qualifier in the Junior and Cadets finished 2nd in the Junior Qualifiers.
  2. Anjali Baliga: finished 5th in the Junior qualifiers and is a auto qualifier for the Cadets.
  3. Briana Nieradaka: Qualified for the Junior event finishing in 6th place
  4. Caleb Kahn-Fering won the Cadet qualifiers.

Tournament Results

Tournament Date Fencer Place
Epee Tournament A2 Event at BCAF 1-25-09 Dan Richards 2nd
Epee Tournament B2 Veterans Event 2-1-09 Sam Blanchard 3rd place, earn his C-09
NJ Conf. Sophomore tournament 2-8-09 Mark VanZevenbergan 2nd place men's foil
NJ Conf. Freshman tournament 2-8-09 Adam McGill 1st place men's epee
Clinton Youth tournament 2-8-09 Thomas McNulty 3rd place men's foil
Epee Tournament at BCAF 3-8-09 Dan Richards 1st place, earned his A-09
NJSIAA High School Individual State Epee championship 3-14-09 Anjali Baliga 1st place
Atlantic fencing club Y-12 Mixed 4-26-09 Ezra Baeli-Wang 2nd place
4th Annual youth foil Escrime for Ice Cream Y-12 5-2-09 Thomas McNulty 1st place
4th Annual youth foil Escrime for Ice Cream Y-14 5-2-09 Ezra Baeli-Wang 1st place
4th Annual youth epee Escrime for Ice Cream Y-14 5-10-09 Adam McGil 1st place

BCAF Y-12 foil

5-31-09 Tommy McNulty 1st place
BCAF Y-12 foil 5-31-09 Winston Leung 3rd place
Buck's Count Open 6-7-09 Charles Hurley 3rd place
NJFA Danny Bukantz Youth Challenge men's 14 epee 6-13-09 Adam McGill 1st place

USFA Nationals
Women's Epee Division 2

7-11-09 Briana Nieradaka 3rd place
USFA Nationals
Men's Epee Veteran 70 group.
7-11-09 Bob Melworm 3rd place
       

 

 

 

Home | Contact Us

 

........................................................................................................

PHY Fencing Club
Coach: Charles Hurley, Prevost D'Armes
908-369-0801

........................................................................................................

 

Back to Top